Gehele woning·Particuliere eigenaar

Gorgeous romantic cottage retreat, with gardens & Peak District views

Fotogalerie voor Gorgeous romantic cottage retreat, with gardens & Peak District views

Een rustieke eethoek met een stenen muur, een gedekte tafel, een fles wijn en een kaars.
Een stenen gebouw met een grindpad dat leidt naar een rieten stoel.
Een rustieke kamer met een stenen muur, een houten plafond, een raam met uitzicht, een klein trapje naar het raam, een witte lamp en een blauw kussen.
Een gebouw van steen met een grindpad naar een deur.
Een knusse woonkamer met een stenen openhaard, houten balken en een comfortabele bank.

Beoordelingen

10 op 10 –
Uitzonderlijk

Populaire voorzieningen

  • Keuken
  • Wasmachine
  • Droogkast
  • Huisdiervriendelijk
  • Gratis wifi
  • Buitenruimte

Voeg datums toe voor prijzen

Over deze accommodatie

Gorgeous romantic cottage retreat, with gardens & Peak District views

  • Welcome to Lancaster Cottage, Winster - possibly the best situated cottage in the Peak District - utterly peaceful yet an easy stroll to pubs and fantastic walking trails from the doorstep.

    Built in 1701 & Grade II Listed, it oozes character and is the ideal cosy winter retreat for a romantic escape for 2.

    Cosy fireplace & beams, huge settee & a dreamy, romantic bedroom with king-sized comfy bed with lovely views over the hills, plus 2 outdoor seating areas & a log cabin in the garden.

    THE PERFECT COSY WINTER HIDEAWAY

    Step into a beautifully restored cottage full of character, from the exposed wooden beams and stone walls to the unique gritstone fireplace. Designed with cosy luxury in mind, it features a large, comfy sofa by the fire – the perfect spot to unwind after a day of exploring. The dreamy bedroom is so peaceful, with the most comfortable king-sized bed, black-out curtains and lovely views over the rolling hills.

    For those special occasions – birthdays, anniversaries, marriage proposals or mini-moons – Lancaster Cottage is a memorable setting that provides a wonderful romantic haven all year round .

    Enjoy the best of both worlds with two outdoor seating areas and a tranquil garden. The front of the cottage is car-free, offering a peaceful place to sip your morning coffee and enjoy the view, while the secluded, private rear garden is a true hidden gem. Take a walk along the secret path to discover the log cabin, complete with day beds and beautiful views of the countryside – the perfect spot to relax with a book, nap, or simply watch the birds and bees at play.

    As evening falls, enjoy clear, star-filled skies thanks to low light pollution. Light the firepit, wrap up in blankets, and indulge in an unforgettable night under the stars.
    *****************************************************************************

    Nestled in one of the Peak District’s most picturesque and friendly villages, Lancaster Cottage is surrounded by incredible walking trails. From the doorstep, explore the stunning landscape or enjoy the village’s two pubs, community-run shop, and friendly atmosphere.

    Whether you’re into walking or simply looking for somewhere to relax, the cottage offers the ideal base.

    COTTAGE FACILITIES

    Open-Plan Living Space – Relax in a spacious, open-plan living room and kitchen, featuring a large, super-comfy sofa, a cosy reading chair, and a dining table perfect for two.

    Stove Burner – Enjoy instant wood-burner warmth with a hassle-free stove gas fire burner, perfect for chilly evenings.

    King-Sized Luxury Bedroom – Sleep soundly in a very comfortable king-sized bed, offering a luxurious and restful retreat after a day of exploring. So quiet, black out curtains and fabulous views.

    Central Heating & Hot Water – Stay warm and comfortable all year round with central heating and constant hot water.

    Superfast WiFi – Stay connected with high-speed fibre broadband for all your browsing, streaming, and working needs.

    Smart TV – Watch your favourite shows or stream movies with ease on the smart TV, complete with internet access and a USB port for your own media.

    Modern Bathroom – Refresh in a stylish, fully fitted bathroom with a view, featuring a powerful shower for the ultimate in relaxation.

    Well-Equipped Kitchen – Cook with ease in a fully equipped kitchen, including a cooker, microwave, fridge, toaster, cafetière and coffee machine for your morning coffee. Plenty of cooking utensils and pans are provided.

    DAB Radio with Bluetooth – Play your favourite music or podcasts via the DAB radio, equipped with Bluetooth for added convenience.

    Books & Guides – Explore the local area with a selection of books, including walking guides, maps, and local history reads, perfect for planning your next adventure.

    Linen & Towels Provided – All bedding, linen, and towels are included for your comfort during your stay.

    OUTSIDE AMENITIES

    Log cabin in the garden – Leave the doors open and wrap up in a blanket in any weather - it is an idyllic space to unwind with a book.

    Outdoor Seating Areas – Choose between two relaxing outdoor seating areas, including a beautiful country garden with stunning views. Enjoy comfortable outdoor furniture with cushions, sun loungers, and cosy blankets, plus a fire pit to stay warm as the evening cools.

Gelijkaardige accommodaties

Over deze buurt

deze cottage ligt in een landelijke omgeving en in de bergen in Matlock. Bezoek Arc Leisure Centre en Steeple Grange Light Railway, plaatselijke attracties, of ga naar Chesterfield Market en East Midlands Designer Outlet als je wat wilt shoppen. Wil je graag een evenement of wedstrijd bijwonen tijdens je verblijf? Kijk dan even wat er te beleven valt bij SMH Group Stadium of kies voor een avondje uit bij Blackbrook House. Kies voor waterpret zoals kajakken of waterskiën of beleef avonturen zoals het verkennen van grotten en het volgen van een ecotour. Bekijk onze reisgids voor Matlock
Meer cottages in Matlock
Kaart
Winster, Derbyshire

In de buurt

  • Een kasteel aan een meer, met beboste heuvels op de achtergrond.
    Peak District National Park
    1 min. wandelen - 0.0 km
  • Een houten waterpartij met een waterval over rotsen en een vijver, omringd door groen.
    Heights of Abraham
    15 min. rijden - 13.9 km
  • Een groot, statig gebouw met een formele tuin en een rivier op de voorgrond.
    Chatsworth House
    28 min. rijden - 18.6 km
  • Een achtbaan met meerdere wagons in beweging voor een helderblauwe lucht.
    Alton Towers
    47 min. rijden - 46.0 km
  • Gulliver's Kingdom
    14 min. rijden - 13.6 km

Lokaal vervoer

  • Station Cromford - 18 min. rijden
  • Luchthaven East Midlands (EMA) - 74 min. rijden

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    8 min. rijden
  • Ostello Lounge
    9 min. rijden
  • The Tipsy Toad
    8 min. rijden
  • Fountain View Bakery
    7 min. rijden
  • The Fishpond
    10 min. rijden

Veelgestelde vragen

Zijn huisdieren welkom bij Gorgeous romantic cottage retreat, with gardens & Peak District views?

Ja, bij deze accommodatie zijn honden met een gewicht van maximum 25 kg per huisdier toegestaan (maximum 1 in totaal).

Hoe laat kan ik bij Gorgeous romantic cottage retreat, with gardens & Peak District views inchecken?

Inchecken is mogelijk vanaf 16.00 uur.

Tot hoe laat kan ik bij Gorgeous romantic cottage retreat, with gardens & Peak District views uitchecken?

Je dient om uiterlijk 11.00 uur uit te checken.

Waar staat Gorgeous romantic cottage retreat, with gardens & Peak District views?

Deze cottage ligt in de bergen, op 2,2 km van Druids Caves en op 4,6 km van Whitworth Park. Ook Peak District National Park en Rowsley South Station liggen op 10 km afstand.

Beoordelingen

Beoordelingen over Gorgeous romantic cottage retreat, with gardens & Peak District views

10

Uitzonderlijk

9,4

Netheid

10

Locatie

10

Staat van de accommodatie en faciliteiten
Gastenscore: 10 - Uitstekend. 12 van 13 beoordelingen
Gastenscore: 8 - Goed. 1 van 13 beoordelingen
Gastenscore: 6 - Redelijk. 0 van 13 beoordelingen
Gastenscore: 4 - Matig. 0 van 13 beoordelingen
Gastenscore: 2 - Ontzettend slecht. 0 van 13 beoordelingen

Beoordelingen

Geverifieerde beoordeling

8/10 – Goed

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Stay

Very clean and tidy everything we needed to make the stay enjoyable
7 nachten verbleven in juli 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Lovely

Beautiful little cottage, in a great location
3 nachten verbleven in augustus 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Quite and peaceful cottage

A lovely quaint cosy little cottage, in a beautiful little village. We had a very nice stay celebrating our 15th wedding anniversary.
4 nachten verbleven in juli 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
We had a lovely three night stay at Lancaster Cottage to see out 2025. The cottage was so welcoming and cosy - exactly what we were looking for. The decor and interiors really add to the atmosphere and make it feel like a home away from home. Katie has truly thought of everything, from games to all the helpful information you might need in the guest manual. We wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Lancaster Cottage and would love to return.
3 nachten verbleven in december 2025
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Cosy cottage stay

We loved our few days away staying in this cosy cottage. It was just perfect for us and the most beautiful walks on the door step. Great location, fabulous and friendly pub in the village, great village shop and the most comfortable bed I have ever stayed in! 5/5 we hope to be back!
3 nachten verbleven in maart 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Excellent Cottage and Location

The cottage was brilliant, very cosy and full of character. The village of Winster was lovely, the Miners Standard a 5 min walk up the road served great food and the Druids Inn a nice walk away on Birchover was also excellent. There's a bus stop a minutes walk from the cottage, 20 mins into Matlock which is worth a visit. We had a great stay!
3 nachten verbleven in februari 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

A Pleasant Surprise

Beautiful and well-furnished cottage in a quiet area of Winster. Cosy stay-at-home or enjoy the local walks. Local pubs, Druid Inn and Red Lion, both in Birchover , are nice but for a special treat, take a short drive over to Wiirksworth and visit 'Le Mistral'. Delicious food and fantastic service. Totally relaxing break.
5 nachten verbleven in september 2022
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

A little bit of heaven.....

So quiet, extremely comfy bed. Walks from the door. Pub 500 yards away. Very friendly. What more could you ask for a long weekend away.
3 nachten verbleven in september 2022
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Cold break

Over all very good, Katie was excellent, shame about the weather
3 nachten verbleven in september 2024
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Perfect cosy cottage

This quaint little cottage is the perfect place to stay. It’s small, but so cosy and offers everything you need. The living area with its log burner, the kitchen equipped with everything you need, and a good sized bedroom with such a comfortable bed. There is nothing that I could fault about it. There is a local pub a two minute walk away, also cosy and serves good food, and just a three minute walk away a post office and shop. Would absolutely stay here again . The owner was very accommodating when we had to cancel and rebook, communications with her were fantastic and in the cottage she provided so much information on the cottage itself and all the places you can visit and details on the surrounding area. You have to stay here!!!
4 nachten verbleven in januari 2024
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

A Little Gem!

This is a stunning property, lots of character, beautifully kept, incredibly comfortable and a wonderful location. The host was so fantastic. The bed was beyond comfortable. The kitchen was well equipped. The sofa was as comfy as the bed! I booked this looking for a retreat from busy and stressful life, and this was so good I didn't want to leave. There are some wonderful walks from right outside the door as well, and the view from the garden was lovely. The book with the walks was a great bonus. The local shop had everything I needed, and the bus to Bakewell was really easy. The food at the local pub was lovely too. Parking was interesting but once I had my spot, I didn't need to move it the whole time. I would absolutely recommend this place.
3 nachten verbleven in juli 2022
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Wonderful Winster

Had a lovely few days in this cosy cottage. Very good walking in the area. Local shop/post office excellent range of suppies/food. Local pubs available however only Miners Standard is open 7 days a week. Lovely log burner.....Good bus service to Bakewell and Matlock. Interesting history in this village.
4 nachten verbleven in oktober 2022
Geverifieerde beoordeling

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Positief: Netheid, voorzieningen, staat van de accommodatie en faciliteiten en communicatie
3 nachten verbleven in april 2023