Gehele chalet

Shore front location on Loch Fyne, sleeps 4, log fire

Fotogalerie voor Shore front location on Loch Fyne, sleeps 4, log fire

Een kamer met een bank en fauteuil, gericht op een groot raam met uitzicht op een wateroppervlak en bergen.
Een strand met een golvende kustlijn, bomen links en bergen in de verte.
Een woonkamer met twee beige banken, een glazen salontafel en een keuken in de achtergrond.
Een keuken met een eethoek, met een witte tafel en transparante stoelen, een betegelde muur en houten balken.
Een gedekte tafel met witte kommen, bestek en een fles wijn.

Beoordelingen

9,4 op 10 –
Uitzonderlijk

Gehele chalet

2 slaapkamers1 badkamerMax. aantal: 490 m²

Populaire voorzieningen

  • Keuken
  • Wasmachine
  • Huisdiervriendelijk
  • Buitenruimte
  • Open haard

Voeg datums toe voor prijzen

Over deze accommodatie

Shore front location on Loch Fyne, sleeps 4, log fire

  • Clamshell Lodge is a newly refurbished two bedroom lodge. Perfectly located in a spectacular setting on the shores of Otter Ferry. Sister property to the popular Oystershell Lodge Clamshell is also designed to enjoy a relaxed holiday with picturesque views. A perfect cosy hide-away to unwind in a beautiful and tranquil setting.

    Interior
    The modern and comfortable lodge comprises of a spacious open plan living area with comfy lounges, TV, and an inviting wood burning stove. Spectacular loch views are featured from the comforts in your living room through the large patio door windows leading out to a decking area, only metres from the shoreline. View the changing tides and abundance of sea birds.

    The new well equipped kitchen features modern appliances, including a full-size oven and hob, fridge/freezer, microwave oven and dishwasher. The open dining area seats up to 4 guests.

    One of the highlights of Clamshell Lodge is the open plan living and views. The Master bedroom offers woodland views and there is a spacious twin bedroom with side sea views and both sharing the family bathroom featuring a large walk in shower.

    Explore
    The lodge is ideally situated on the waterfront in the privately owned Ballimore Estate, a wonderful base to explore the boundless historical and scenic attractions that are on offer in this beautiful region, to the many leisure pursuits including walking, hiking, cycling, fishing and sailing, there is something for all.

    Within walking distance (0.8 mile) the well-known Oystercatcher pub restaurant in Otter Ferry located right on the waterfront offering first class food and award-winning ales brewed locally in the nearby Fyne Ales Brewery at the top of Loch Fyne.

    Ideal for small family holidays, a romantic break or a special occasion. Pets are very welcome.

Accommodatie-voorzieningen

Strand

  • Aan het strand

Internet

  • Beschikbaar in de accommodatie: wifi

Keuken

  • Afwasmachine
  • Koelkast
  • Kookgerei, borden en bestek
  • Kookplaat
  • Microgolfoven
  • Oven

Slaapkamers

  • 2 slaapkamers
  • Beddengoed inbegrepen

Badkamer

  • 1 badkamer
  • Handdoeken inbegrepen

Woonruimtes

  • Open haard
  • Woonkamer

Entertainment

  • Tv

Buiten

  • Patio

Wasvoorzieningen

  • Wasmachine
  • Wasserette

Comfort

  • Verwarming

Huisdieren

  • Huisdiervriendelijk

Toegankelijkheidsvoorzieningen

  • Rookvrije accommodatie

Uitgelichte locatiekenmerken

  • Aan het water

Veiligheidsvoorzieningen

  • Koolmonoxidemelder (de eigenaar heeft aangegeven dat er een koolmonoxidemelder aanwezig is in de accommodatie)
  • Rookmelder (de eigenaar heeft aangegeven dat er een rookmelder aanwezig is in de accommodatie)
  • Brandblusser

Algemeen

  • Unitgrootte: 90 vierkante meter

Gelijkaardige accommodaties

Beleid

Inchecken

Inchecken kan vanaf 16.00 uur
In- en uitchecken zonder direct persoonlijk contact
Minimale leeftijd om in te checken: 18

Uitchecken

Uitchecken voor 10.00 uur

Speciale incheckinstructies

Je ontvangt een e-mail van de eigenaar met instructies over het in- en uitchecken
De informatie die de accommodatie verstrekt, is mogelijk vertaald met automatische vertaaltools

Huisdieren

Huisdieren toegelaten
Assistentiedieren zijn welkom en er wordt geen toeslag voor in rekening gebracht

Kinderen en extra bedden

Kinderen zijn welkom.

Evenementen

No events allowed

Roken

Smoking is not permitted

Belangrijke informatie

Algemene info

Deze accommodatie wordt beheerd door een professionele eigenaar, die accommodaties aanbiedt vanuit zijn/haar vakgebied, bedrijf of beroep.
Afhankelijk van het accommodatiebeleid kan voor extra personen een toeslag worden aangerekend.
Tijdens het inchecken dien je in het geval van incidentele kosten mogelijk een geldig identiteitsbewijs voor te leggen en een borgsom in contanten, per bankkaart of kredietkaart te betalen.
Speciale verzoeken kunnen, indien mogelijk, bij check-in worden ingewilligd. Hiervoor kunnen extra kosten worden aangerekend. Speciale verzoeken kunnen niet worden gegarandeerd.
Feesten of groepsevenementen ter plaatse zijn ten strengste verboden
De eigenaar heeft aangegeven dat er een koolmonoxidemelder aanwezig is in de accommodatie.
De eigenaar heeft aangegeven dat er een rookmelder aanwezig is in de accommodatie.
De accommodatie beschikt over de volgende veiligheidsvoorziening: een brandblusapparaat
Deze accommodatie wordt beheerd via onze partner, Vrbo. Je ontvangt een e-mail van Vrbo met een link naar een Vrbo-account, waarmee je je boeking kunt aanpassen of annuleren.
Als je je boeking annuleert, ben je onderhevig aan het annuleringsbeleid van de eigenaar. In overeenstemming met de EU-regelgeving over consumentenrechten, vallen boekingsservices voor accommodaties niet onder het herroepingsrecht.

Over deze buurt

deze chalet ligt aan het strand in Tighnabruaich. Bezoek culturele hoogtepunten Heritage Centre en Colintraive Heritage Centre. Daarnaast kun je ook enkele van de bezienswaardigheden in de buurt verkennen, zoals New Castle Lachlan en Old Castle Lachlan. Bekijk onze reisgids voor Tighnabruaich
Meer chalets in Tighnabruaich
Kaart
Otter Ferry, Argyll & Bute

In de buurt

  • Een rustig meer dat bergen en een bebost heuvel weerspiegelt.
    Loch Long
    47 min. rijden - 42.6 km
  • Kilfinan Community Hall
    9 min. rijden - 6.9 km
  • New Castle Lachlan
    25 min. rijden - 19.4 km
  • Dunans Castle
    27 min. rijden - 21.1 km
  • Old Castle Lachlan
    28 min. rijden - 18.8 km

Lokaal vervoer

  • Station Dunoon - 63 min. rijden
  • Glasgow International Airport (GLA) - 119 min. rijden

Restaurants

  • The Oystercatcher
    4 min. wandelen
  • Cafe 35
    79 min. rijden
  • The Smiddy Bistro
    79 min. rijden
  • The Rumblin Tum - Bistro
    83 min. rijden
  • Argyll Cafe
    82 min. rijden

Veelgestelde vragen

Zijn huisdieren welkom bij Shore front location on Loch Fyne, sleeps 4, log fire?

Ja, huisdieren zijn bij deze accommodatie welkom.

Hoe laat kan ik bij Shore front location on Loch Fyne, sleeps 4, log fire inchecken?

Inchecken is mogelijk vanaf 16.00 uur.

Tot hoe laat kan ik bij Shore front location on Loch Fyne, sleeps 4, log fire uitchecken?

Je dient om uiterlijk 10.00 uur uit te checken.

Waar staat Shore front location on Loch Fyne, sleeps 4, log fire?

Deze chalet ligt aan het strand, op 0,7 km van Loch Fyne en op 20 km afstand van Kilfinan Community Hall en New Castle Lachlan. Ook Old Castle Lachlan en Kyles of Bute Golf Club liggen op 20 km afstand.

Beoordelingen over Shore front location on Loch Fyne, sleeps 4, log fire

Beoordelingen

Uitzonderlijk

Alle weergegeven beoordelingen zijn gebaseerd op echte gastenervaringen. Alleen reizigers die een verblijf bij ons hebben geboekt, kunnen een beoordeling indienen. We verifiëren beoordelingen op basis van onze richtlijnen en plaatsen alle beoordelingen, of ze nu positief of negatief zijn.
Meer informatieOpent in een nieuw venster
Gastenscore: 10 - Uitstekend. 12 van 15 beoordelingen
Gastenscore: 8 - Goed. 2 van 15 beoordelingen
Gastenscore: 6 - Redelijk. 0 van 15 beoordelingen
Gastenscore: 4 - Matig. 1 van 15 beoordelingen
Gastenscore: 2 - Ontzettend slecht. 0 van 15 beoordelingen

8,0

Netheid

9,4

Locatie

Beoordelingen

Geverifieerd

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Richard L.

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie

Spacious living room, warm and comfortable

Nice
3 nachten verbleven in maart 2024
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Heaven!

Perfect location - yes it's miles from anywhere but bring your supplies and you'll never need anything! We had various days out at beaches, and did the ferry to Tarbet one day. Kids swam in the loch and played on the rope swing. Perfectly appointed kitchen (could have used some scissors and sharp knives but it's a little thing). Beds were really comfy and never heard a peep from the children after all the Scottish air! Will definitely be back. Thanks so much for Tristan's help when we had a flat battery on the day we left! absolute gem!
Geverifieerd

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Kristin K.

Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Wir hatten einen wunderbaren Aufenthalt in der Clam Shell Lodge! Die Ungebung ist unglaublich schön und wir genossen die Ruhe und den Blick auf das Wasser. Es war für alles gesorgt, was wir für einen entspannten Aufenthalt brauchten und unser Familienhund war auch willkommen. Es gab immer die Möglichkeit, einen Ansprechpartner bei Fragen zu kontaktieren. In der unmittelbaren Gegend gibt es, wie im Inserat angegeben, keine Einkaufsmöglichkeiten, aber es gibt sogar die Möglichkeit, Bestellungen aufzugeben und beliefert zu werden! Somit konnten wir uns ganz auf unsere Entspannung konzentrieren. Wir hatten unsere Stand Up Paddleboards mitgebracht und konnten diese durch den direkten Wasserzugang perfekt nutzen. Alles in allem ist diese Unterkunft nur zu empfehlen und wir kommen gern wieder!
7 nachten verbleven in augustus 2025
Van een partnersite

8/10 – Goed

Nikki E.

10 out of 10 for location

The location of Clamshell lodge is perfect. You an sit and watch the sun go down over the Loch from the comfort of the sofa through the big picture windows. The lodge offers peace and tranquility, exactly what we needed. Fantastic pub serving delicious food a 10 minute walk away is the icing on the cake. Make sure you bring plenty of supplies as it is a trek to get to the shops. Despite not having great weather we had a really lovely stay and we would definitely book again.
Van een partnersite

8/10 – Goed

Wonderful location

Wonderful location and very peaceful stay. Very comfortable stay in the cabin, very quiet with great views and lovely walks in area. Would suggest to owners that they provide some further information for visitors, regarding how to work hot water etc and perhaps a few more pieces of crockery/pans. If there had been more than 2 of us there would have been a struggle.. Would recommend for a peaceful and re-energizing stay.
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

A wonderful peaceful haven

The Clamshell is a lovely comfy lodge in a setting that is breath taking, whatever the weather. We immediately felt relaxed and at peace. The lodge owner was amazing and on hand if needed. The Oystercatcher at Otter Ferry a must for super food, drinks and service, just a 20 minute walk away. Come prepared with supplies of food and drinks and then simply relax and enjoy. The best short break we have had in a long time. We will be back. Thank you.
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Alison K.

Perfect retreat

We loved our stay at Clamshell Lodge. Beautiful countryside and a fantastic view from the lodge. We will definitely come again.
Van een partnersite

4/10 – Slecht

Linda M.

Dirty kitchen

On arrival the kitchen had brown sauce (?) and sticky marks on 2 wall unit doors, crumbs from last guests in fridge and toaster, an unbelievably (needs professionally cleaned) filthy, greasy oven (as were oven trays), (when I eventually used it blue smoke emanated out of it...never seen anything like it). Old half empty food packets from previous guests in a wall unit. Also the kitchen "tidy" held some fairy liquid, a used "white" now grey cloth, a used green scourer and a used dirty face mask!! (what pandemic)?? Kettle unusable due to thick white residue presumably from area having hard water. Kitchen bin when I emptied it had an old tea bag stuck to bottom and had never been cleaned for some time by the look of it. Toilet seat broken...only one hinge. Shower tiles and sealant had lots of mould which was a shame as it's a nice shower unit. Cobwebs on all high interior areas of lodge and on window ledges. Whole lodge needs painted internally and externally (decking and picnic table). Windows and glass door at decking area require to be cleaned. With regard to Health and Safety...no railing on steps down from decking and some wood on decking starting to rot. There is no actual step at side door...only some sort of makeshift (shaky) slab. Beds clean and comfortable.
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Mary M.

Beautiful peaceful spot for short break

We enjoyed our stay. Clamshell was lovely and light and comfortable with glorious views of Loch Fyne. It was peaceful and there were great paths for safe walking. We ate mostly at the property but one night walked (20 minutes) to the inn at Otter Ferry where the food was excellent.
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Mary M.

Beautiful peaceful spot for short break

We enjoyed our stay. Clamshell was lovely and light and comfortable with glorious views of Loch Fyne. It was peaceful and there were great paths for safe walking. We ate mostly at the property but one night walked (20 minutes) to the inn at Otter Ferry where the food was excellent.
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Mary M.

Beautiful peaceful spot for short break

We enjoyed our stay. Clamshell was lovely and light and comfortable with glorious views of Loch Fyne. It was peaceful and there were great paths for safe walking. We ate mostly at the property but one night walked (20 minutes) to the inn at Otter Ferry where the food was excellent.
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Mary M.

Beautiful peaceful spot for short break

We enjoyed our stay. Clamshell was lovely and light and comfortable with glorious views of Loch Fyne. It was peaceful and there were great paths for safe walking. We ate mostly at the property but one night walked (20 minutes) to the inn at Otter Ferry where the food was excellent.
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Vincent G.

Resting in Scotland

If there is a more peaceful place on gods green earth, then point me to it, clamshell lodge is so quiet and peaceful, it was the perfect place to chill and wind down, it was my first holiday for 20 years and I will definitely be going back.
Van een partnersite

10/10 – Voortreffelijk

Alison H.

Relaxing by Loch Fyne

An idyllic setting, truly away from it all. We enjoyed being in such a beautiful place and the weather was mostly kind to us. Amazing to have the beach so close. Enjoyed meals at the Oystercatcher and explored a little further afield too. All was as advertised.